Trinity Church - Boston, MA
19T E 329017 N 4690707
Trinity Church (Episcopal) is located in Copley Square in the Back Bay section of Boston at 206 Clarendon St, Boston, MA

Trinity Church (Episcopal) is the architectural masterpiece of Henry Hobson Richardson, one of the most innovative architects of the late 19th century. He is world renown for his massive, masonry architecture inspired by the Romanesque, a style now called Richardsonian Romanesque. Trinity Church, his most celebrated religious structure, has cruciform plan in constructed in yellow-gray granite and brownstone. Construction began in 1872 and was finished in 1877.

Trinity Church has been honored as one of the "Ten Most Significant Buildings in the United States" by the American Institute of Architects. The church is also listed as one of the greatest buildings in the world on the great buildings website. In 1970 the building was designated a National Historic Landmark.