St Kyneburgha - St Kyneburgha's church - Castor, Cambridgeshire
30U E 680141 N 5828077
A stone statue of St Kyneburgha in a Norman tympanum in the chancel wall of St Kyneburgha's church, Castor.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Norman tympanum in the chancel wall. The inscription translates as ‘The dedication of this Church was on the 17th April AD 1124'.

"St Kyneburgha Statue, by local stone mason Mark Sharpin, above the Priest's door. Installed 7/2/15 - in time for Canon William Burke's last service on 8/2/15."
SOURCE - (visit link)

"Kyneburgha was born during an era when England was ruled by a few aristocratic families, both Christian and pagan, who intermarried in attempts to form alliances and to found dynasties in rival provinces. At the same time, they fought and killed one another in their struggle to become rulers of the most dominant Anglo-Saxon kingdom. Bede recorded that, by 650, Mercia was surrounded by territories whose overlords professed to embrace Christianity. They were attracted to the power of the monothesistic God, the King of Kings, through whom they could expect obedience from their subjects during their lifetimes and the promise of prayers for their souls and eternal salvation after death. In the South, Kent was controlled by the pious Eorconberht (640-664) , while Anna (633-654), 'a very religious man', reigned over the East Angles . Even the barbaric Caedwalla of Gwynedd, who had helped his ally, Penda, to kill the convert king, Edwin of Northumbria, in the Battle of Hcethfelth in 633, claimed to be a follower of Christ . Although the Northumbrians briefly lapsed into paganism following the death of Edwin, his successor, Oswald (634-642), ensured that their faith was re-affirmed by Aidan, an Irish-trained priest from Iona . Therefore, it was only matter of when and by whom the conversion of Mercia might be achieved.

It was in this climate c. 654, presumably during a brief entente between two usually hostile provinces, that Kyneburgha of Mercia was given in marriage to Alhfrith, sub-ruler of Deira, the Southern province of Northumbria, and son of Penda' s arch-enemy, Oswiu, King of Northumbria . By 654, a second marriage was being negotiated between Penda' s son, Peada, and Alhflaed, daughter of Oswiu. However, Oswiu stipulated that before the nuptuals could take place, Peada first must adopt Christianity. This, Bede explained, he was ready to do regardless of the outcome of his suit. After receiving religious instruction and additional encouragement from his friend and brother-in-law, Alhfrith, Peada was baptized by Finan, the Irish Bishop of Lindisfarne, at a place called Ad Murum . He then returned to Mercia 'rejoycing more in the eternal Salvation than in the virgin he had gotten in Northumberland'.

Peada already had been appointed by his father as sub-king of a people known as the Middle Angles, whose territory probably covered the later counties of Leicestershire and Northamptonshire . We do not know where Peada and his bride established their villa regalis. However, the site of the derelict Roman villa on the escarpment at Castor (centred at TL 1251 9854) would have been an obvious choice, a location as relevant in the Anglo-Saxon period as it had been in the early fourth century, when the building had first been constructed . First, Castor was situated in close proximity to an extensive network of Roman roads, including the Fen Causeway, which led from the Midlands into the heart of East Anglia, and King Street, which linked with Ermine Street, the Roman legions' main route from London to York . Secondly, the River Nene was, arguably, still a navigable waterway and the Roman wharf (centred at TL 138- 986-) may have been operational as late as the seventh century . Thirdly, situated on the 'Nass' or headland, the site commanded a spectacular view of the Nene Valley and, consequently, of friends and foes alike approaching from all directions. Finally, Castor was near to the border with another rival kingdom, East Anglia. Thus, the site would have enabled Penda to maintain a presence in a strategic position formerly associated with Roman authority.

Peada and Alhfla;d returned to the Kingdom of the Middle Angles with a company of four Irish-trained priests, Adda, Betti, Cedd and Diuma, whose mission it was to evangelize the whole of Mercia. According to Bede, they accomplished this feat with considerable success . Apparently, Penda showed tolerance towards Christians, provided that they were sincere in their faith. However, it is unlikely that he would have allowed the establishment of any churches or monasteries within his own kingdom during his lifetime . This, probably, did not happen until Oswiu and Alhfrith, Kyneburgha's husband, had defeated and killed Penda in the Battle of Winwaed, c.655. Magnanimous in victory, Oswiu appointed his son-in-law, Peada, who appears to have been absent from the conflict, as 'client-king' of the South Mercians.

We only have the word of Relatio Hedde Abbatis, a twelfth-century copy of an early history of Peterborough Abbey, written four hundred and fifty years after the event allegedly took place, that Oswiu and Peada, as a possible gesture of thanksgiving founded Medeshamstede [Peterborough], within the territory of the Middle Angles. The story was repeated in Manuscript 'E' of The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle and was later elaborated upon by Hugh Candidus in his own house-history, both of which were known to have been compiled in Peterborough. Bede, a more reliable 7th century source maintained that Medeshamstede was founded by its first abbot, Seaxwulf, some time before c. 673. However, according to Bede, Oswiu did establish twelve monasteries within his own kingdom, after his victory at Winwced. Therefore, it is quite feasible to suggest that he also was involved in Medeshamstede'?, foundation, at some point between 655 and 670, the year of Oswiu's death. Unfortunately, Peada did not live to see his plans come into fruition. At Easter in 656, he was murdered by his wife, Alhflsed, or so it was said, a deed that resulted in Oswiu's absorption of Southern Mercia under Northumbrian rule.

In contrast, Bede, writing over half a century later and over two-hundred miles away in Jarrow, was tantalizingly brief in his account of Peada' s demise and even hinted that Alhflaed may not have been the real culprit. Three years later, the Mercian noblemen, Immin, Eafa and Eadberht rebelled against their Northumbrian oppressors and expelled them from the province, installing Wulfhere, Peada' s youthful brother as their king.

Meanwhile, Kyneburgha appeared to have remained in the North, probably residing within in her husband's sub- kingdom of Deira. Presumably, like her brother, Peada, she was introduced to Christianity by Bishop Finan of Lindisfarne and also by her husband, Alhfrith, whose friends included some of the most ambitious and learned young clerics of the age, such as Wilfrid (634-709), later Bishop of York and founder of Hexham and Ripon (672-678), and Benedict Biscop (628-690), who established Bede's monastery of Wearmouth (674) and Jarrow (681).

Both Wilfrid and Biscop subscribed to the Roman form of Christianity, as opposed to the more ascetic Celtic or Irish version favoured by Oswiu, and made regular pilgrimages to Rome, returning with exquisite artefacts and relics of saints with which they adorned their churches. Alhfrith had been invited to accompany them, in 653, but Oswiu had thwarted his plans However, it appeared that, undeterred, Alhfrith stalwartly supported Wilfrid against his father at the Synod of Whitby of 664, at which the Roman form of Christianity became the official state religion instead of the Irish version. Alhfrith' s final recorded act was to dispatch Wilfrid, as the newly appointed Bishop of York, to Gaul to receive consecration as prescribed by the Church of Rome. After 664, Alhfrith vanishes from all records and it is generally assumed that his disappearance was due to an unsuccessful attempt to oust his own father from the Northumbrian throne, This was not the first time that Ahlfrith had embarked upon such a plot. In 643, he had fought alongside Penda against Oswiu, and it is possible that it was during this campaign that his friendship with Peada had developed. Tradition has dictated that an early eighth-century, carved cross at Bewcastle (Cumbria) was erected in Alhfrith' s honour, near the spot where he either died or was buried. Unfortunately, the monument is now so badly weathered that it is impossible to read the runic writing, which is said to have born the name 'Cyneburug'. Furthermore, Douglas MacLean has suggested that the inscription, interpreted by early twentieth-century antiquarians as a dedication to Alhfrith, may possibly have been the work of nineteenth-century forgers.

The monastery of Kyneburge ccestre

After her husband's death, it is unlikely that Kynebugha remained in Northumbria for long. Perhaps, she was expelled by her father-in-law or, alternatively, she may have decided that it would be prudent to return to her own kingdom. By 664 Mercia, superficially at least, was a Christian kingdom, though vestiges of paganism may still have lingered.

According to Bede, Wulfhere, Kyneburgha's Christian brother, had acceded to the throne upon the expulsion of the Northumbrians from the kingdom, c. 658. Mercia was now a powerful and independent state, but Kyneburgha's presence may have been viewed as somewhat of an embarrassment to Wulfhere. Furthermore, she may have found life in a nunnery more appealing than remarriage. At this time, no known convent existed in the province to which she could retire. Therefore, perhaps, Wulfhere seized the opportunity to establish one, on Kyneburgha's behalf, as a complementary house for nuns and monks to Medeshamstede (Peterborough), as later medieval chroniclers have suggested.

Nevertheless, it is more plausible that it was at Kyneburgha's own instigation that the monastery at Castor was founded. Her husband's friend and mentor, Bishop Wilfrid, later proved to be very efficient at luring Northumbrian queens into convents with the promises of eternal life. He was instrumental in persuading ^Ethelthryth (Etheldreda) of East Anglia to abandon her husband, Ecgfrith, another of Oswiu's sons, in order to take the veil. She later founded the Abbey of Ely. The example of ^Ethelthryth may lead us to suggest that the ambitious Wilfrid may have influenced Kyneburgha into taking her vows, thus ensuring that he had a useful ally in Mercia.

Wulfhere, who was also a friend and patron of Wilfrid, may have placed the site of the Roman villa at Castor at Kyneburgha's disposal. Its association with Roman authority and its close proximity to the River Nene and the Roman road system could have had a certain appeal to both the Mercian king, whose power base was at Tomtun (Tamworth), and to his sister, who may have wished to have revive what she may have perceived to be a nucleus of Romano-British Christianity."

Associated Religion(s): Christian

Statue Location: The Norman tympanum in the chancel wall