Wingfield Coat of Arms - St Kyneburgha - Castor, Cambridgeshire
30U E 680132 N 5828084
Painted arms of the Wingfield family on the east wall of the nave, late 16th century, St Kyneburgha's church, Castor.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A painted heraldic shield, on the right side of the West arch of the tower. The shield contains the arms of the Wingfield family, former Lords of the Manor of Upton and bailiffs of Castor Manor.

WINGFIELD, Sir Robert (c.1558-1609), of Upton, Northants.

"Wingfield came from the cadet branch of a prominent Suffolk family that had regularly represented that county since 1376. His grandfather settled in Northamptonshire after receiving a grant of crown land, including the manor of Upton and the lodge and park of Torpel, in the Soke of Peterborough. However, there was a flaw in the title, and in 1591 Wingfield had to surrender Torpel to the dreaded concealed lands specialist, William Tipper, though as crown bailiff and tenant he continued to draw some income from the property. His father married the sister of Elizabeth I’s great minister Sir William Cecil†, subsequently 1st Lord Burghley, and represented Peterborough three times in the Elizabethan period. Wingfield himself was born in Stamford, where he became a prominent member of the corporation. However, he undoubtedly owed his repeated election for the borough, which he represented in every Parliament from 1584 until his death, to his powerful Cecil relatives, who owned the manor of Stamford. In 1599 he told Sir Robert Cecil† that he would ‘ever be devoted to your house in all love’, but this did not stop him from joining in the attack on monopolies in 1597 and 1601. In 1603 he hastened to offer hospitality to Cecil at Upton when Cecil escorted the king to nearby Burghley House, and was rewarded with a knighthood."

SOURCE & further reading - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family