'Old Contemptibles' Standard - St Kyneburgha - Castor, Cambridgeshire
30U E 680131 N 5828095
Standard , memorial plaque and book of rememberance of The 'Old Contemptibles' Association, Peterborough, in St Kyneburgha's church, Castor.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The British Expeditionary Force or BEF was the British Army sent to the Western Front during the First World War. Planning for a British Expeditionary Force began with the Haldane reforms of the British Army carried out by the Secretary of State for War Richard Haldane following the Second Boer War (1899–1902).

The term "British Expeditionary Force" is often used to refer only to the forces present in France prior to the end of the First Battle of Ypres on 22 November 1914. By the end of 1914—after the battles of Mons, Le Cateau, the Aisne and Ypres—the old Regular Army had been wiped out, although it managed to help stop the German advance. An alternative endpoint of the BEF was 26 December 1914, when it was divided into the First and Second Armies (a Third, Fourth and Fifth being created later in the war). B.E.F. remained the official name of the British armies in France and Flanders throughout the First World War.

Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany, who was famously dismissive of the BEF, allegedly issued an order on 19 August 1914 to "exterminate ... the treacherous English and walk over General French's contemptible little army". Hence, in later years, the survivors of the regular army dubbed themselves "The Old Contemptibles"."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"All ranks of the BEF who served in France and Flanders within range of the enemy artillery during the 5th Aug - 22nd Nov 1914 were entitled to call themselves 'Old Contemptibles'. The Old Contemptibles Association was founded by Capt JP Danny, RA on June 25th 1925. The Association had 178 branches in the UK & 14 overseas branches. It produced its own mag The Old Contemptible & all members were known as "chums"."

The plaque below the standard reads:
'THE STANDARD OF THE
OLD CONTEMPTIBLES ASSOCIATION
PETERBOROUGH BRANCH
WAS LAID UP ON 9TH JULY 1967
They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them.
5th August to 22nd November 1914'
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/09/1967

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The Old Contemptibles Association, Peterborough

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: