204 First Street West Number 1 - Revelstoke, BC
This is one of the old, original buildings in Revelstoke, built in 1911.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Number four on the Mackenzie Walk in the City of Revelstoke Heritage Walks Brochure, 201 First Street West is on the northeast corner of First Street West and Campbell Avenue.

Built of local brick by local contractors Abrahamson and Fromey in 1911 for the Bourne brothers, the building was first used by them as a general store. The Bourne brothers have been in business in Revelstoke since 1888.

Campbell Avenue is the only divided street in downtown Revelstoke, and this for a reason. If you look at the west (left) side of the building in the "Then" photo you will see that there was once a railway track running down the east side of Campbell Avenue. Since removed, the space was used to create a divided street.

The "Now" and "Then" photos were taken from across First Street in the center of Campbell Avenue, looking east. The "Then" photo was taken in the early to mid '60s, likely about 1965.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here