Pontarddulais WW1 War Memorial - County of Swansea, Wales.
30U E 427914 N 5729915
Pontarddulais WW1 Memorial - A combined War Memorial, constructed of a tall rectangular column in pink granite, inset with white marble panels, Topped by an Angel holding a Cross. located on St Teilo Street, Pontarddulais, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Pontarddulais WW1 War Memorial

The Inscriptions Read:
1914 1918 / ER GOF BYTHOL/ AM DDEWRION YR ARDAL HON/ ALTNANT YN ABERTH YN Y RHYFEL MAWR/ (NAMES)/ O WAEDD CAD, I'W HEDD CUN / : AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN/ AND IN THE MORNING/ WE WILL REMEMBER THEM/ TO PERPETUATE/ THE MEMORY AND SACRIFICE/ OF THE FALLEN OF THIS DISTRICT/ IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR/ (NAMES)/ O'R YSOL AER I'R OESOL HEDD.

The definitive Web Site for this monument is (visit link) featuring photos, information, & actual place of burial, of those brave souls we gave up their lives for their country.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 06/25/1927

Private or Public Monument?: Other