Coteau Creek Hydro Electric Staion
Jut below the Gardiner Dam, this power station is near by down an gravel road.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the boards read:

Board One:

Coteau Creek Hydro Electric Station

This power station takes its name from Coteau Creek, a tributary which empties into the South Saskatchewan downstream from the station. Commissioned June 7, 1969, the station has a capacity of 187,000 kilowatts and produces 800 million kilowatt hours annually.

Board Two:

Transformers

These transformers each weigh 90 tons and contain some 6000 gallons of oil. Each of the three transformers is coupled to a generator and receives energy at 14,400 volts. The voltage is then stepped up to 138,000 after which it is transmitted to the provincial grid system.

Board Three

The Switching Station

This complex performs a switching function by transmitting energy from the Coteau Creek Station to terminal station at Hawarden Saskatoon and Pasqua. In the background are control towers which regulate the flow of water through underground penstocks to the power station.
Marker type: Boards signs with wood burning letters