Gardiner Dam/ Lake Diefenbaker
Located on top of damn by pull off area.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the the plaques read:

Plaque one:

The people of Saskatchewan joined with the people of the rest of Canada through their respective governments in the construction of this damn and the other works required to create this reservoir which forms a lake 140 miles in length with a shore line of almost 500 miles.

This lake, now a major greographic feature in South-Central Saskatchewan, has been named Diefenbaker Lake in Honour of the Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker, who, as Prime Minister of Canada, officially inaugurated this project on the 27th on May, 1959.

Erected by the Province of Saskatchewan the 21st, of July, 1967

Plaque two:

Saskatchewan Rivers Development Association

This Association, organized in 1946, has as its prime objective the development of the prairie economy through water conservation programs. For many years it advocated the construction of this project and worked closely with the governments of Canada and Saskatchewan to achieve this end.

This plaque is dedicated to all the people and organization of Saskatchewan who by their faith and efforts made this Saskatchewan who by their faith and efforts made the great project possible.

Harold W. Pope, LL.B.,
President, 1946
W.B. Tufts, M.D.,
President, 1967

"Great enterprises fail because people become tired and lose heart but a country is built on the dreams of those who will not let them die."

Plaque three

July 1958, july 1967

The prairie farm rehabilitation Administration of the Canada Department of Agriculture was responsible for the planning, design and construction of the Gardiner Dam and other works required to from the reservoir of this project. This undertaking is the largest of more than 100,000 water conservation projects constructed in the prairie provinces by the organization since it was established in 1935.

This plaque is erected in recognition of the contribution of the staff of the organization as represented by
Dr. George Spence, W.B. Thomson
Dr. L.B. Thomson, R. Peterson
G.L MacKenzie, W.M. Berry
G.N. Munro, A.S. Ringheim
M.J Fitzgerald (Director), J.G. Watson (Chief Engineer)

Plaque Four

This project was dedicated in Canada's Centennial Year to the service of man

The Right Honourable L.B. Pearson Prime Minister of Canada and
The Honourable W.R. Thatcher Premier of Saskatchewan

It was named the Gardiner Dam in memory of the late Right Honourable J.G. Gardiner, Former Minister of Agriculture for Canada.

The Honourable J.J Greene Minister of Agriculture for Canada
The Honourable D.T. McFarlane Minister of Agriculture for Saskatchewan
July 21, 1967

Plaque Five:

South Saskatchewan River Project

Gardiner Dam and Lake Diefenbaker-25th Anniversary Rededication, July 26, 1992. Recognizing the vision and skill of the people who built the project. Today Lake Diefenbaker is managed as a multi-purpose project to secure social, environmental and economic benefits for the people of Saskatchewan.

Project de la Rivière Saskatchewan - Sud
Le barrage Gardiner et le Lac Diefenbaker-le 26 Juillet 1992 Aura lieu la commémoration du 25 anniversaire de l'inauguration, en l'honneur de ceux dont la vision et le savoir-faire on permis que soit réalisé ce projet. L'exploitation du Lac Diefenbaker ouvrage à usages multiples, assure des avantages sociaux, environnementaux et economiques au profit des habitants de la Saskatchewan.

Marker type: Plaques on Cement Structure