Kyle, TX (Former)
14R E 608338 N 3318017
The former city hall building, located in the town square, was built in the Revival style architecture style during 1912.

Kyle straddles I-35, but the original townsite, including the public square, lies entirely to the west of the highway, about ten miles north of the county seat at San Marcos and about 20 miles south of Austin.

The town was established on July 24, 1880, when David E. Moore and Fergus Kyle (for whom the town was named) deeded 200 acres for a townsite to the International-Great Northern Railroad.

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES

The Old City Hall is located in the town's public square, near the center of Kyle's original 18-block townsite. Designed in 1912 by Austin architect Roy L. Thomas and erected by local builders, brothers Fred and Tom Millhollon, the buff-colored brick, hipped-roof civic building employs a mixture of stylistic motifs. Pavilions with Mission style parapets frame the front and rear entrances. Its Classically influenced secondary facades feature a Palladian fenestration pattern. Decorative wood braces are visible under wide eaves. As designed, the building faced Main Street, historically the town's principal north-south thoroughfare. Visitors approached the building's entrance from Main Street across a broad, stately lawn. By the 1930s, a long concrete walkway led from Main Street to the concrete steps on the east side.

Name: Kyle City Hall

109 Burleson Rd