Kuykendall - Kyle, TX
A black metal marker on a pole in front of the Kuykendall Plot in Kyle Cemetery.

Kuykendall

These family members buried here are direct descendants of Captain Robert H. Kuykendall (1790-1830) Frontiersman, Indian fighter, and colonist. He was one of Stephen F. Austin's earliest members of Austin's Old 300. Robert and his family entered Mexican/Texas, along with his two brothers, Abner and Joseph, in the fall of 1821 and were in the first five families to cross to the west side of the Brazos River on the Camino Real from Nacogdoches to San Antonio de Bexar on the evening of November 267th 1821 near present day Washington on the Brazos, Texas.

In 1823, after several Indian attacks on members of Austin's Colony, Robert H. Kuykendall and Alcalde John Tumlinson of the Colorado District requested permission from Governor Jose Felix Trespalacios of San Antonio de Bexar to raise a company of Rangers to protect the Colonists. In so doing, these men became known as the Rangers of Austin's Colony. Although the law enforcement group known as the Texas Rangers was not formally organized until 1835, the "Rangers of Austin's Colony" are the earliest recorded force of this type "Raised in Texas" and served as a later model for the formation of the Texas Rangers.

Captain Robert H. Kuykendall and his family settled on their two leagues of land along the Colorado River south of Columbus, Texas in present day Wharton and Matagorda Counties.

In 1901, his grandson, Wiley M. Kuykendall (1839-1920) and great grandson, Robert Gill Kuykendall (1870-1905) and their families, all moved from Matagorda County to ranches in Hayes County, Texas. Wiley M. Kuykendall purchased the 3600 acre Blocker pasture o the Blanco River near Hays City and Gill Kuykendall purchased the 11,000 acre Hutchinson ranch on Onion Creek west of Buda and Kyle, Texas. This ranch became known as the Kuykendall 101 Ranch.

Robert Gill Kuykendall's son, Willie M. (Bill) Kuykendall (1899-1976), and his descendants, are the family members buried here.
Group that erected the marker: Kuykendall Family

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: