Evangelische Christuskirche - Murg, BW, Germany
The Lutheran church of Murg was built in 1962 in a residential zone north of the town center.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Lutheran Christuskirche is located in a residential area in the north of Murg.

The church has a rectangular nave with a very deep-drawn tile roof. The yellow painted walls are made of concrete, only the gable side is filled with exposed bricks and has a stained glass window at the top. The church tower also consists of concrete segments and is connected to the main building by a covered corridor.

It was only with the beginning of industrialization in the 19th century that the first Protestants moved into the traditional Catholic area around Murg. From 1859, there was an evangelical priest in Säckingen, who was responsible for the whole area. In 1877 a church was built in neighboring Laufenburg, which in 1913 received a permanent priest.

The Christ Church in Murg was built in 1962 according to plans by the architect Schneider. It belonged first to the parish Laufenburg and in 1977 became the parish church of the new parish of Murg-Rickenbach.

DE: Die evangelische Christuskirche steht in einem Wohngebiet im Norden von Murg.

Die Kirche hat ein rechteckiges Langhaus mit einem sehr tief gezogenen Ziegeldach. Die gelb gestrichenen Wände sind aus Beton, nur die Giebelseite ist mit Sichtbacksteinen aufgefüllt und hat ein farbiges Glasfenster an der Spitze. Der Kirchturm besteht ebenfalls aus Betonsegmenten und ist über einen gedeckten Gang mit dem Haupgebäude verbunden.

Erst mit der beginnenden Industrialisierung im 19. Jahrhundert wanderten die ersten Protestanten in das traditionell katholische Gebiet um Murg ein. Ab 1859 geb es einen evangelischen Pfarrer in Säckingen, der für die ganze Gegend zuständig war. 1877 wurde eine Kirche im benachbarten Laufenburg gebaut, die 1913 einen ständigen Pfarrer erhielt.

Die Christuskirche in Murg wurde 1962 nach Plänen des Architekten Schneider gebaut. Sie gehörte erst zur Pfarrei Laufenburg und wurde 1977 zur Pfarrkirche der neuen Pfarrei Murg-Rickenbach.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No