Picton Momument - Carmarthen, Wales.
30U E 409042 N 5745757
The Picton Monument is an eighty feet tall obelisk commemorating General Sir Thomas Picton,(1758-1815). The monument erected in 1847-9 stands proudly at the top of Monument Hill, in the County Town of Carmarthen, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Picton Monument - An obelisk standing over 24 Meters tall within a small fenced garden in the middle of the road known as Monument Hill, Carmarthen.

The memorial to General Sir Thomas Picton. A Peninsular War commander. As stated on the monument fell at Waterloo in 1815. Picton is buried in St Paul's Cathedral.

The four faces of the monument feature the name PICTON above recessed panels.
The East & West panels show an identical inscription:
Born August 24 1758 / Fell at Waterloo / June 18 1915

The South panel: Orthes / Touluse / Waterloo
The North panel: Busaco / Badajos / Vittoria

The current Monument, replaces an earlier more elaborate monument, which was dismantled in 1846 after being struck by lightning.

Lieutenant-General Sir Thomas Picton GCB
"A Welsh officer of the British Army, fought in a number of campaigns for Britain in the Napoleonic Wars. According to the historian Alessandro Barbero, Picton was "respected for his courage and feared for his irascible temperament". The Duke of Wellington called him "a rough foul-mouthed devil as ever lived", but found him capable.

He is chiefly remembered for his exploits under Wellington in the Iberian Peninsular War of 1807–1814, during which he fought in many engagements, displaying great bravery and persistence. He was killed in 1815 fighting at the Battle of Waterloo, during a crucial bayonet charge in which his division stopped d'Erlon's corps' attack against the allied centre left. He was the most senior officer to die at Waterloo." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

From the Welsh Historic website Coflein:
"An earlier, more elabrate monument had been erected here in 1825-8 to a design by Nash, but being built of Roman cement it soon crumbled and was dismantled in 1846. The present 24.2m tall monument was erected in 1888. It is a plain obelisk mounted on a high square pedestal from which diagonal lower plinths project at the angles, all of tooled grey limestone. These were intended to carry lions, but instead bore cannon, since removed. There is an inscription in raised capitals." (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours:
Visit at anytime, from footpath OK. - But Dawn to Dusk if you wish to enter the garden.