Rocky Creek Truss Bridge, Anderson, TX
15R E 213313 N 3376523
This Warren pony truss is a rare survivor of a once-common structure. It was once traveled by those heading to Kellum Springs for relaxation or on to neighboring town of Iloa.

This historic bridge was originally located on CR263 (locally known as CR 180) over Rocky Creek. Constructed around 1905, the Warren pony truss measured 50 feet in length and is a rare survivor of a once-common structure. The single-span, four panel bridge is comprised primarily of riveted and bolted steel channels, I-beams and plates and pin-connected Eye-bars. The main steel components were shop-riveted and then bolted into their final configuration on site.

A popular retreat through the 1890s, nearby Kellum Springs was likely a motivating force that resulted in the development of an early road north of Anderson that led to the springs and then connected with Iola to facilitate travel from the northern reaches of the county. The crossing of Rocky Creek with a bridge along this route was a necessity, as it remained a primary north/south route between Anderson and Iola into the 20th century.

The bridge now stands as an early landmark of Texas engineering history with a heritage proudly shared by the people of Grimes County.

Length of Span:
50 feet