Moose Jaw-Red Deer Forks Trail
Located in Besant Campground, South side of Hwy 1. East of Mortlach.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

These ruts are evidence remaining of the trail that was once a main transportation route from Moose Jaw and Fort Qu'Appelle, to Red Deer Forks near the Alberta border. It linked with the important Swift Current-Battleford Trail.

Developed by Plains Indians, the trail was travelled successively by explorer, trader, hunter, freighter and mounted police. Red river carts similiar to this replica were widely used. The trail also served incoming settlers and the Canadian Pacific Railway during the construction of the main line in 1882. With the completion of the railway and with provision made for roads on the grid system the trail fell into disuse.

A Saskatchewan Historic Site
Saskatchewan