Ten Ways Up and Out of the Park - Revelstoke, British Columbia
11U E 414499 N 5651335
In Woodenhead Park is this sign pointing out the features which make Revelstoke the alpine playground it has become.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

These "features" are the mountains which surround Revelstoke, affording a cornucopia of mountain adventure and recreation in the area. The nearest is Mount Revelstoke, at the southwestern base of which the City of Revelstoke came to be. The ten mountains to which the ten arrows point are:

Mount Revelstoke, Mount Copeland, Mount Carter, Mount MacKenzie, Sale Mountain, Eagle Pass Ridge, Boulder Mountain, Frisby Ridge, Mount Begbie and Mount Cartier.

The "distance" indicated for each is not the distance one must travel to arrive at each, but the distance one will find oneself above sea level upon arriving at the summit of each.

Woodenhead Park is one of several in the city, this one right beside both the Trans Canada Highway and the Columbia River, at the Columbia River Bridge (the big suspension bridge). See the "Woodenhead" story below.

THE STORY OF "WOODENHEAD"

Woodenhead Park is located on the outskirts of town just off the highway making it an easy to access park. With a playground for the kids, a walking trail and benches there are places to sit and relax or to get out for a walk during a long drive.

"Woodenhead" was created in the 1930's by local resident Peter Fuoco in his free time while working on the Big Bend Highway project. Using a double bitted axe and some chisels, he decided to try his hand at sculpting. Government Officials were so impressed by the creation, that they took the finished sculpture and set it along the highway as one of the first road safety warnings in B.C.

The sign advised speeding motorists "not to be a Woodenhead" and slow down. During the 1960s, when the Trans-Canada Highway opened, Woodenhead was moved to town and became a local heritage artifact. In 2005 the restoration of "Woodenhead" and the construction of the protective roofing was carried out by the City of Revelstoke.
From the City of Revelstoke

Historic significance:
The significance of the sign lies in its ability to point out the exact locations of the mountains for which tourists flock to the region, both summer and winter. Historically speaking, they have all been extant for about 160,000,000 years longer than humans have walked the earth.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Mount Begbie - 8963 Feet - 2732 Metres