Kitchen Garden Arch - Trentham, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 553945 N 5868556
This free standing arch is located at the Stone Road entrance to Trentham Estate Shopping Village in Trentham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The archway once provided an entrance to the Kitchen Garden on the Trentham Estate. The arch stands alone at the Stone Road entrance and is the only relic of the kitchen garden.

This historic stone arch is Grade 11 listed for architectural and historic interest as part of the Trentham Gardens Estate.
"ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES The main entrance into the Trentham Pleasure Gardens in the late C20 was off the A34 adjoining the south-east corner of the former kitchen gardens."
"KITCHEN GARDEN The kitchen gardens, new in the early C18, lay c 300m east of the formal gardens. Almost all trace of the gardens has gone, and the area is occupied by a car park. What survives is the rusticated stone gateway, now free-standing, which lay in the centre of the kitchen garden's south wall." Source: (visit link)

A photograph - Date:1980 - 1985 (c.) can be seen at the following link. (visit link)
Type: Remnant