Stade Auguste-Delaune - Reims, France
31U E 574469 N 5455456
[EN] The Auguste-Delaune stadium is the football stadium of the city of Reims. It hosts the home games of the Stade de Reims. [FR] Le stade Auguste-Delaune est le stade de football de Reims. Il accueille les matchs à domicile du Stade de Reims.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[EN] On February 8, 1932, the Reims municipality approved the construction of a municipal Velodrome stadium in Reims to provide the city and its region with modern equipment open to all.

Designed by architect Royer in 1934, the enclosure can accommodate 18,000 spectators, making it one of the largest in the country at that time.

The municipal stadium is officially inaugurated on Sunday June 2, 1935 in the presence of Albert Lebrun, President of the Republic.

It was after the Second World War that it took the name of Auguste-Delaune Stadium in memory of the eponymous Norman sportsman who died under the torture of the Gestapo on 13 September 1943.

By the end of the 1950s, the club dominated French football and the public flooded more and more. This crowd is then essential, and a new two-storey side gallery is built opposite the presidential platform.

At the dawn of the 2000s, the Stade de Reims was driven by new ambitions and the club returned to the professional level. It then becomes urgent to completely renovate the stadium.

He who has known so many exploits in the past has become cramped, dilapidated and uncomfortable. A project was launched in 2000, after several seasons of work, the former municipal stadium was replaced in August 2008 at a renovated, modernized and enlarged stadium.

[FR] Le 8 février 1932, la municipalité rémoise approuve la construction à Reims d’un stade Vélodrome municipal afin de doter la ville et sa région d’un équipement moderne ouvert à tous.

Conçu par l’architecte Royer en 1934, l’enceinte peut accueillir 18 000 spectateurs, ce qui en fait l’une des plus grandes du pays à cette époque.

Le stade municipal est officiellement inauguré le dimanche 2 juin 1935 en présence d’Albert Lebrun, Président de la République.

C’est après la Seconde Guerre mondiale qu’il prend le nom de stade Auguste-Delaune en mémoire du sportif normand éponyme, mort sous la torture de la Gestapo le 13 septembre 1943.

À la fin des années 1950, le club domine le football français et le public afflue de plus en plus. Accueillir cette foule est alors indispensable et une nouvelle tribune latérale à deux niveaux est construite face à la tribune présidentielle.

À l’aube des années 2000, le Stade de Reims est porté par de nouvelles ambitions et le club retrouve l’échelon professionnel. Il devient alors urgent de rénover totalement le stade.

Lui qui a connu par le passé tant d’exploits est devenu exigu, vétuste et peu confortable. Un projet voit le jour en 2000, après plusieurs saisons de travaux, l’ex-stade municipal laisse place, en août 2008 à un stade rénové, modernisé et agrandi.