Josiah Day House - West Springfield, MA
18T E 696930 N 4664398
The Josiah Day House is the oldest known colonial brick salt-box style home in the United States. It is located at 70 Park St, West Springfield, MA 01089

The Josiah Day House house was built in 1754 by Josiah Day when West Springfield was still part of Springfield. It is the oldest known colonial brick salt-box style home in the United States. The Day House was occupied by four generations of the Day family from 1754 to 1902. The family sold the house in 1902 to a group of people in West Springfield that wished to preserve the house. They organized as the Ramapogue Historical Society which was incorporated July 1, 1903 with twelve charter members. The Society raised some of the money and borrowed additional money from the town to buy the property. The house was opened to the public in 1904. It is still owned and maintained by the Society. The Josiah Day House was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975 (#75000265).

Tours of the Josiah Day House are available by appointment and during special town events and selected holidays. During Special Event and Holidays they are open from 12:00 noon to 3:00 pm.

Typical tour dates are:

Taste of West Springfield - Scheduled in June