Estate Memorial - Church of St Mary, Raynham Park, East Raynham, Norfolk. NR21 7ER.
A wooden plaque recalling the names of the Raynham Estate employees who died in WW1.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This is a wooden Estate Memorial board on the north wall of the north aisle of the church. It commemorates Major General C.V.F.Townshend, C.B., D.S.O. and the 100 Raynham Estate workers who died during WW1.

The dedication 'FOR KING AND COUNTRY' follows the upper contour of the plaque, the date '1914', in red, is placed beneath this with the digits either side of a coloured royal crown. 'RAYNHAM ESTATE, NORFOLK.', in black, spans the memorial and is underlined, the church dedication, 'St.Mary,East Raynham', in red, is below this. Then follows the Major General's name followed by the names of the fallen in alphabetical surname order in three columns with space in the right-most column for additional names.

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The Raynham Estate.