Graensesten nr. 127 - Hejlsminde, Denmark
Original border stone from the period 1864 - 1920
Location: Denmark

The two municipalities "Hejls Sogn" (north of the floodgate) and "Aller Sogn" (south of the floodgate) belonged to the Duchy of Schleswig, but Hejls Sogn was one of those who,
after the war in 1864 (Second Schleswig War), was transferred to the Kingdom of Denmark in exchange for the royal enclaves in Schleswig and therefore was not relegated to Germany like Sønderjylland.

Thus Hejlsminde became the border between Denmark and Prussian of 1864-1920. The Danish-German border went straight through the Norwegian expiration, and the establishment of customs offices
was guarded on both sides of the country border. It also meant new followers to the place: customs and border denominations.

The border stone No. 127 was returned 2012 to its original location at the old border between Denmark and Prussia.