Tillsonburg Tri-County Agricultural Society - 100 Years - Tillsonburg, ON
Plaque honouring a century of Agricultural Society in Tillsonburg
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque is located at the Sanders Street entrance to the Tillsonburg Fair Grounds. The plaque is located on a gateway pillar and recognizes 100 years of the Tillsonburg Tri-County Agricultural Society. The plaque was placed on August 29th, 1961 by the Ontario Department of Agriculture. The plaque was presented in honour of J. M. Climie who was the chairman of the Parks Commission in 1944.

The Tillsonburg Fair was started in 1854 when the Ontario Department of Agriculture recognized the Dereham Fair. The Dereham Township Fair became the Tillsonburg Fair (Tillsonburg resides in the former Dereham Township).

TEXT:
"TILLSONBURG