Carmarthenshire County Museum - Abergwili, Carmarthen, Wales.
30U E 412827 N 5746830
Carmarthenshire County Museum - Features 11 galleries that take you through 50,000 years of history. The Museum is housed in an ancient building which sits in parkland in the glorious Tywi valley, Aergwili, Carmarthen, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Carmarthenshire County Museum is located at Abergwili, Carmarthen, SA31 2JG. It is managed by Carmarthenshire County Council.

This museum belongs in a museum, the building is over 700 years old, & was at one time the Bishops Palace.

History:
The museum is housed a building that began life as a college of priests, founded in the 1280s, which then became the palace of the Bishop of St Davids between 1542 and 1974. It was here that the New Testament and the Book of Common Prayer were first translated into the Welsh language in 1567 during the episcopate of Bishop Richard Davies.

Exhibition & Collection:
The museum tells the rich history the county through a diverse collection of artifacts, paintings and portraits. In addition there is a notable collection of Welsh furniture and costume, a Victorian era village schoolroom, articles associated with the county's farming and agricultural heritage and an exhibition on World War II's home front." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Street Address:
Former Bishops Palace,