Auferstehungskirche - München, Munich, Bayern, Germany
32U E 688828 N 5334483
Die Auferstehungskirche in München ist eine der größten evangelischen Kirchen Münchens. *** The Resurrection Church in Munich is one of the largest Protestant churches in Munich.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Auferstehungskirche in München ist eine der größten evangelischen Kirchen Münchens. Sie liegt im Stadtteil Schwanthalerhöhe, der nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg zahlreiche Zuzüge evangelischer Bürger erfuhr. Dies machte einen Neubau mit 800 Plätzen erforderlich, der von German Bestelmeyer ausgeführt und 1931 eingeweiht wurde.

Die Auferstehungskirche ist Heimat einer evangelisch-lutherischen Gemeinde. In den achtziger Jahren des 20. Jahrhunderts feierte dort auch die griechisch-orthodoxe Gemeinde Münchens ihre Gottesdienste.

Die Orgel wurde 1931 von der Firma E. F. Walcker & Cie. als opus 2311 gebaut. Sie hat 45 Register auf drei Manualen und Pedal.

***

The Resurrection Church in Munich is one of the largest Protestant churches in Munich. It is located in the district of Schwanthalerhöhe, which after the First World War experienced numerous influxes of Protestant citizens. This required a new building with 800 seats, executed by German Bestelmeyer and inaugurated in 1931.

The Resurrection Church is the home of an evangelical Lutheran congregation. In the eighties of the 20th century, the Greek Orthodox community of Munich celebrated its services there.

The organ was built in 1931 by E. F. Walcker & Cie. As opus 2311 built. It has 45 registers on three manuals and pedal.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No