Courthouse Site — 1864-1909
Nevada history sign #127 in Dayton, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

Nevada history sign #127 located at 170 Pike St in Dayton, NV at the Dayton Valley Community Center. Marker deals with the old Courthouse Site.
Marker Title (required): Courthouse Site — 1864-1909

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 127

Marker Text (required):
Dayton was the first seat of Lyon County and had one of the first courthouses built in Nevada. Finished in 1864, local residents celebrated the new two-story brick building and its Italianate styling as an important architectural benchmark for a new state. On the afternoon of May 15, 1909, the two-story brick building burned and the county seat was moved to Yerington two years later. Utilizing the ruins, the Nevada legislature funded the construction of a high school that opened in 1918. The school closed in 1959 and the building became an elementary school, then a junior high school and is now the Dayton Valley Community Center.

County (required): Lyon

Marker Type (required): Small Size (with blue painted mesh)