Dayton School House - 1865
Nevada history sign #262 in Dayton, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

Nevada history sign #262 located at 135 Shady Ln in Dayton, NV at the Dayton Museum Marker deals with the Dayton School House which is now the Dayton Museum.
Marker Title (required): Dayton School House - 1865

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 262

Marker Text (required):
In 1865 Lyon County built this imposing stone school building for the residents of Dayton, then the county seat. It is the second oldest schoolhouse in Nevada and is the oldest such structure to remain in its original location. The building served the community as a school until 1959 when it was closed. It later housed the Dayton Senior Citizens Center and became the home of the Dayton Historical Society Museum in 1991.

County (required): Lyon

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque