Golden Sikhs - Golden, BC
11U E 503222 N 5683264
Placed at a viewpoint along the appropriately named Golden View Road, this is one of the newest British Columbia Stop of Interest signs.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Unveiled on November 9, 2016, this Stop of Interest sign was placed in recognition of the Sikhs of the town of Golden. The sign is at a viewpoint high above Golden, affording a superb view of the town and the Columbia Valley surrounding it.

Arriving in Golden in the latter part of the nineteenth century, probably in 1880, in 1890 the Sikhs built the first Gurdwara in North America here in Golden. The majority of the Sikhs were employed in the lumber industry, primarily working in lumber mills in Golden. In 1927 a massive fire burned the Columbia River Lumber Company to the ground. As this was the major source of employment in Golden, after unsuccessfully operating a co-operative lumber mill for a time, the Sikhs were forced to move elsewhere to find employment. The land on which the original gurdwara stood reverted to the city and the building was ultimately demolished.

Over the years Sikhs slowly returned to the area and by 1962 67 Sikh families were living in Golden. In 1978 canvassing for finances to build a new gurdwara began with $115,000 being raised toward the construction. The new gurdwara building, Gurdwara Sahib, was opened in 1981 and remains open today, providing well known Sikh hospitality to those dropping in on their way from east to west or west to east.

Text from the Stop of Interest sign follows.

GOLDEN SIKHS

The first sikhs arrived in
Golden in 1902 to work in the mill
of the Columbia River Lumber
Company. Their Gurdwara (temple),
one of the earliest in B.C., became
a focus of cultural identity and
religious ceremony for the Sikh
Community.
Their significant contributions
to the settlement and development
of the region remain a legacy.

PROVINCE OF
BRITISH COLUMBIA
2016

It appears that the date of arrival of the Sikhs in Golden as shown on the sign may be incorrect. According to a well researched article the Sikhs arrived prior to 1890, probably in 1880.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker

Describe the parking that is available nearby: Parking available at the viewpoint, right at the sign

What Agency placed the marker?: Province of British Columbia