Aliancní erb / Alliance CoA: Karl E. Liechtenstein & Johanna B. Dietrichstein - Church of St. Augustine / kostel Sv. Augustina (Valtice, South Moravia)
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The depicted stone alliance CoA of Karl Eusebius, Prince of Liechtenstein, and his wife Johanna Beatrix, Princess of Dietrichstein, decorates front facade of Church of St. Augustine (kostel Sv. Augustina) in Valtice. Karl Eusebius financed the construction of the church and a new adjacent convent hospital.

Karl Eusebius, Prince of Liechtenstein / Karel Eusebius, kniže z Lichtenštejna (*April 11, 1611 – †April 5, 1684) inherited princely title in 1627 from his father Karl I. He was 16 and thus considered underage and his uncles Prince Gundakar and Maximillian acted as regents until 1632. From 1639 to 1641 Karl was Chief Captain of High and Low Silesia. After the Thirty Years' War Karl effectively restored his dominions economically. Karl was also an extensive patron of architecture of the period, see Plumlov Castle.

Johanna Beatrix, Princess of Dietrichstein-Nikolsburg / Johana Beatrix, knežna z Ditrichštejna a Mikulova (*1625 - †March 26, 1676) was a noblewoman, by birth a member of the princely Dietrichstein family and by marriage Princess of Liechtenstein. She was the fifth child and fourth (but third surviving) daughter of Maximilian, 2nd Prince of Dietrichstein and Mikulov, and his first wife Princess Anna Maria, a daughter of Karl I, Prince of Liechtenstein, Duke of Troppau and Jägerndorf.

Baroque Church of St. Augustine (kostel Sv. Augustina), part of Brothers Hospitallers convent built in 1668-1671, is nowadays filial church of Valtice Roman Catholic parish.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Karl Eusebius, Prince of Liechtenstein / Karel Eusebius, kniže z Lichtenštejna, Johanna Beatrix, Princess of Dietrichstein / Johana Beatrix, kněžna z Ditrichštejna a Mikulova

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of Church of St. Augustine (kostel Sv. Augustina) in Valtice.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Liechtenstein: Quarterly (1) Or an Eagle displayed Sable crowned and armed of the first charged with a crescent trefly Argent ending in crosses (2) Barry of eight Or and Sable charged with crancelin Vert (3) Per pale Gules and Argent (4) Or a maiden eagle displayed Sable the human part Argent crowned and armed of the first (Enty in point chapé) in base Azure a Hunting Horn stringed Or (Overall) An Escutcheon per fess Or and Gules Dietrichstein: Two silver vine grower's knives with golden handle on party per bend (diagonally from upper left to lower right divided shield) golden and red.

Kostel Sv. Augustina ulice Petra Bezruče 184 691 42 Valtice Czech Republic