1939 Reploglobe Globe - Museum of Flight - Seattle, WA
10T E 552887 N 5263084
An earth globe located at the Museum of Flight serves as a historical display for visitors. Admission fees apply.
Location: Washington, United States

Located at the Museum of Flight and on the first floor of the Personal Courage Wing is a historic globe from 1939. A small placard next to the globe reads:

1939 Reploglobe Globe
The world as shown on this globe only
existed from March-July 1939

1939
Donated by Velda Teel

This globe is part of a large number of World War II aircraft, memorabilia and other displays. Although not mentioned anywhere in the museum, my guess as to the reason this globe was only accurate for a few months has to to with Germany's conquest of other nations that led to the beginning of World War II.

Stationary or rotating globe: Rotating

Historical or current information: Historical