Les Annees Trente/ The Dirty Thirties
Located in the town of Ponteix in Notekeu Regional Park.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaques reads: En Francais premier

Les Annees Trente
Les tempetes de poussiere des annees 1930 a 1937 ont menace de faire disparaitre la coulture dans le triangle palisser. La secheresse de ces annees et les methodes agricoles de l'epoque donnaient prise aux vents qui charriaient le sol d'un champ dans un autre les rendant inutilisables. Les fermes furent abandonnees. Les maisons de commerce fermees et le secours du gouvernement devint urgent.

Avec L'aide du gouvernement, les regions les plus eprouvees on ete transformees en paturages et ensemencees d'herbes fourrageres. Pour remettre leur terrain en etat, les fermier on adopte "la culture en lisieres" ble, chaume, jachere, puis ont utilise le "semoir a disques".

En 1940, la crise etait terminee et, dans la region. Se levait un ere de prosperite plus grand qu'avant la depression des annees trente.

A Saskatchewan Historic Site

The Dirty Thirties

In the blowing dust of the 1930's. Agriculture nearly disappeared from the Palliser Triangle. A drought, 1930 to 1937, in combination with the cultivation practices, led to the soil being blown from some fields and drifted over others. Making them unusable. Farms were abandoned, local businesses closed, an relief became essential for survival.

An extraordinary effort was necessary to return the land to production. Through government actions the worst blown areas were taken over and made into pastures by the planting of crested wheat. Farmers restored their lands with the adoption of dry land farming techniques such as strip cropping, trash and summer fallowing and the use of the discer seeder. By 1940 the worst was over, the area was on its way to a better life that had existed before the depression.

Marker type: Plaque on Stone Cairn