St. Anthony’s Catholic Church - Canal Flats, BC
11U E 584944 N 5556854
Though not completed until 1930, this little Roman Catholic Church was the first church built in the town of Canal Flats.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

On the corner of Luck Avenue and Dunn Street, across from the community hall, the church was dedicated on September 15, 1930 by the Archbishop Duke. 24 x 36 feet in size, the construction of the building was the work of one Mr. Doucette. A large ceremony was attended by members and friends, both from Canal Flats and other communities in the Columbia Valley.

Still in reasonably good condition, the building's exterior is stucco, while the roof of the sanctuary is now covered in steel roofing. The belfry roof and spire, however, remain clad in wood shingles, possibly the original ones. The octagonal spire, atop a pyramidal roof, is somewhat reminiscent of the "Witch's Cap" spires of the nineteenth century.

Still used for regular services (4:30 PM on Saturday), the church is a mission church of Sacred Heart Parish in nearby Kimberley, sharing a Father with that church.

A September 18, 1930 news article in the The Cranbrook Courier covered the dedication and blessing of the church. It has been reproduced by the Columbia Basin Institute and can be read below.
DEDICATED CHURCH AT CANAL FLATS
His Grace Archbishop Duke
Holds Impressive Ceremony Sunday.
September 18, 1930
Canal Flat, Sept. 15 – The blessing and dedication of St. Anthony’s Catholic Church, the first building erected for public worship in this little lumbering town, took place Sunday afternoon at 2 p.m., when His Grace Archbishop Duke, in the presence of the citizens of Canal Flat and many visitors from Kimberley, Invermere, and Cranbrook blessed and dedicated the church to the service of Almighty God.

Many months of effort and sacrifice on the part of Father Choinel, missionary priest of the district, were climaxed Sunday when the new church edifice was formally opened with the simple yet dignified and impressive service of dedication. It was an epochal day in the Catholic Church of Canal Flat, and from all parts of the district came members and friends anxious to join with the Canal Flat congregation on this important milestone in the church history. The new building is a substantial structure, 24 x 36 and well proportioned, the construction work being in the hands of Mr. Doucette. The church is fitted with comfortable seats and furnishings, although much remains to be done to fully equip the church. His Grace took occasion to compliment the people of Canal Flat for their zeal and loyalty to the church, where the people could worship Almighty God and bring up their families according to the teachings of Holy Mother church.

A class of eleven children received the sacrament of confirmation, when His Grace administered the sacred rite of the church in the presence of the parents, sponsors and visitors. Rev. Fathers Choinel, Madden and Walsh assisted in the ceremony of confirmation and dedication.

The choir was augmented by Mrs. R.J. Collins and Mrs. J.E. Kennedy, of Cranbrook, who very ably assisted. The church organ, which Father Choinel had secured, was formerly the property of St. Mary’s Church, Cranbrook, and was secured from a Mrs. Finlayson of that city.
From the Cranbrook Courier
Location of the Steeple: