OLDEST - Square in Paris - Place des Vosges
31U E 453460 N 5411595
[FR] L'ancienne place Royale de Paris, rebaptisée place des Vosges en 1800 est la place la plus ancienne de Paris. [EN] The Place des Vosges, originally Place Royale, is the oldest planned square in Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] La « place Royale », dont la construction débute en 1605 sous le règne d'Henri IV est inaugurée en 1612, à l'occasion des fiançailles de Louis XIII et d'Anne d'Autriche.

C'est une place, conçue sur un plan presque carré, de 140 sur 140 mètres de côté, bordée d'immeubles d'habitation de deux étages en briques rouges à chaînages de pierre calcaire blanche et toits d'ardoise bleue très pentus, aux fenêtres à petits carreaux, d'une grande unité de présentation.

Le centre de la place des Vosges est occupé aujourd'hui par le square Louis-XIII, bordé de rangées d'arbres avec, au centre, quatre fontaines conçues par Jean-Pierre Cortot, alimentées par l'Ourcq. Le Monument à Louis XIII, œuvre de Charles Dupaty terminée par Jean-Pierre Cortot, a été inauguré en 1825.

[EN] Originally known as the Place Royale, the Place des Vosges was built by Henri IV from 1605 to 1612. A true square (140 m × 140 m), it embodied the first European program of royal city planning.

The Place des Vosges, inaugurated in 1612 with a grand carrousel to celebrate the engagement of Louis XIII and Anne of Austria, is the prototype of all the residential squares of European cities that were to come. The housefronts were all built to the same design, probably by Baptiste du Cerceau, of red brick with strips of stone quoins over vaulted arcades that stand on square pillars.

Today the square is planted with a bosquet of mature lindens set in grass and gravel, surrounded by clipped lindens.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Web site

Location of coordinates: Center of the square