Ditrichštejnové / House of Dietrichstein - Kaple Sv. Šebestiána / Chapel of St. Sebastian - Mikulov (South Moravia)
33U E 620850 N 5407242
The depicted stone coat of arms of Princes of Dietrichstein (Ditrichštejnové) decorates front facade of the pilgrimage Chapel of St. Sebastian (Kaple Sv. Šebestiána) located on the summit of Svatý kopecek (Holy Hill) in Mikulov.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Pilgrimage Chapel of St. Sebastian, which crowns summit of limestone cliff Svatý kopecek above town Mikulov, is a fine example of the transition of late-Renaissance to Mannerism in ecclesiastic architecture. Chhapel was built at expeses of Bishop of Olomouc, Cardinal Franz of Dietrichstein, in 1623-1630.

Dietrichsteins were an old Austrian noble family, originally from Carinthia, which became quite influential during the 16th and 17th centuries, and played a decisive part in the oppression and final expulsion of the protestants in Czech lands.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Princes of Dietrichstein (Ditrichštejnové)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of the pilgrimage Chapel of St. Sebastian (Kaple Sv. Šebestiána) located on the summit of Svatý kopecek (Holy Hill) in Mikulov.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Two silver vine grower's knives with golden handle on party per bend (diagonally from upper left to lower right divided shield) golden and red.

Kaple Sv. Šebestiána Svatý kopeček 692 01 Mikulov Czech Republic