St. Stanislaus Catholic Church - Bandera, TX
14R E 492711 N 3287870
St. Stanislaus Roman Catholic Parish had its beginning in 1855 when immigrant families from Poland landed at Indianola, Texas and proceeded to Bandera to settle.

Church Website

In 1859 they began in a 20’ x 30’ log structure, which served as their first church. The entire block on which the church is located was purchased for only $1.00 from the James de Montel Company.

The church in which we worship today was built in 1876. It was constructed of native limestone. Originally, the sacristy and rectory were located above the rear of the building, the church bell being hung in a small cupola placed on the roof of same area. In 1906 the steeple was completed. The baptistry and confessionals were added in later years, as was a larger bell, and in the 1940’s parish families donated stained glass windows. An all steel steeple with a stainless steel cross was erected in 1988.

In her Centennial Year, 1976, the church was adorned with gothic lights, and she was given a complete interior makeover. Six additional stained glass windows were installed in 1990, and in 1996 the statues and Stations of the Cross were repainted, and the altars all re-marbleized. In 2000, the small room off of the sanctuary was transformed into a chapel for the purpose of Perpetual Adoration. Two additional stained glass windows were installed in the Adoration Chapel and two more in the Sacristy. In 2002, work began on the outside of the church. The limestone rock was cleaned and the old mortar between the limestone was chipped out and replaced. This work was completed at the beginning of 2003.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship