Georgiaville Mill - Smithfield RI
The predominant building in the district is the Zachariah Allen mill built in 1853.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The village of Georgiaville was laid out in 1813 centering around a dam built on the Woonasquatucket River for building a mill. The transportation of goods to and from the factory were of prime consideration of the site selection.

The original mill was built in 1813 which was razed in 1951. The predominant building in the district is the Zachariah Allen mill built in 1853. For the times, the mill was one of the most innovative factories and one of the largest.

The Georgia Cotton Manufacturing Company was established in 1813 by Samuel Nightingale, Samuel G Arnold. and Thomas Thompson. The first factory spun and dyed cotton producing gingham. In 1819 power looms were introduced shifting the production to sheeting. The exisiting factories were purchased by Zachariah Allen who vastly expanded the production of cotton products.

Today the factory has been converted to residential property
Address::