Mikulov from Svatý Kopecek / Holy Hill - Mikulov (South Moravia)
33U E 620791 N 5407237
Summit of Svatý kopecek (Holy Hill), 363 m high limestone cliff with pilgrimage chapel, offers a spectacular vista over pictoresque historic town Mikulov in South Moravian region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Svatý kopecek is one of the most important dominant landmarks in Mikulov. The area has been declared a Nature reserve in view of the extensive occurrence of rare and protected plant and animal species. A Way of the Cross will lead you to the summit of Svatý kopecek with its Pilgrimage Chapel of St. Sebastian, bell tower and Holy Sepulchre.

Town Mikulov is a part of the historic Moravia region located directly on the border with Lower Austria. In the south, a road border crossing leads to the neighbouring Austrian municipality of Drasenhofen. Mikulov is situated between the Pavlovské Hills and the edge of the Mikulov Highlands, stretching up to the Thaya (Dyje) river and the three Nové Mlýny reservoirs. The Pálava Protected Landscape Area begins in Mikulov. Mikulov is a centre of Czech wine-making due to its favorable geographic location and climate, as well as its unique history. Mikulov is not only the centre, but the namesake of, the Moravian wine sub-region "vinarská podoblast Mikulovská". Twelve registered cadastral vineyard tracts (Czech: trat) are situated within the Mikulov wine village as defined under the Czech Viticulture Act. Other significant economic activities in Mikulov are the machine-making and clay industries, as well as oil found at the edge of the Viennese Basin. [wiki]

City Name: Mikulov

View Type: Over Land