Aliancní erb / Alliance CoA: Walter X. Dietrichstein & Karolina M. Pruskovská z Pruskova - Zámek Mikulov (South Moravia)
33U E 620232 N 5407272
The depicted stone alliance CoA of Walter X., prince of Dietrichstein and his wife Karolina M. Pruskovská, countess of Pruskov decorates one of the courtyard gates in the complex of Baroque chateau in Mikulov.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Walter Xaver František Antonín kníže z Ditrichštejna / Walter Xaver Franz Anton Prince of Dietrichstein (*September 18., 1664 in Brno – †November 3, 1738 in Mikulov) was Austrian nobleman, Moravia high official (supreme chamberlain, supreme judge etc.) and owner of vast demesnes in Moravia and Bohemia. Dietrichsteins were an old Austrian noble family, originally from Carinthia, which became quite influential during the 16th and 17th centuries, and played a decisive part in the oppression and final expulsion of the protestants in Czech lands.

Karolina Maximiliana Pruskovská, hrabenka z Pruskova / Karolina Maximiliana Pruskovská, Countess of Pruskov (*September 2, 1674 in Brno - †September 9, 1734 in Mikulov) was memeber of old Silesian in Moravia settled noble family Pruskovský of Pruskov reminded from the 14th century.

Monumental complex of the Baroque Chateau Mikulov (Zámek Mikulov), from a far visible landmark of town Mikulov, is one of the most spectacular aristocratic residences in South Moravia and also the key touristic attraction of this pictoresque town.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Walter Xaver František Antonín kníže z Ditrichštejna / Walter Xaver Franz Anton Prince of Dietrichstein and Karolina Maximiliana Pruskovská, hrabenka z Pruskova / Karolina Maximiliana Pruskovská, Countess of Pruskov

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
One of the courtyard gates in the complex of Baroque chateau in Mikulov.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Dietrichstein: Two silver vine grower's knives with golden handle on party per bend (diagonally from upper left to lower right divided shield) golden and red. Pruskovský z Pruskova: under description

Regionální muzeum v Mikulově Zámek 22/1 692 01 Mikulov Czech Republic