Zámek Mikulov / Chateau Mikulov - Mikulov (South Moravia)
33U E 620174 N 5407190
Monumental complex of the Baroque Chateau Mikulov (Zámek Mikulov), from a far visible landmark of town Mikulov, is one of the most spectacular aristocratic residences in South Moravia and also the key touristic attraction of this pictoresque town.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Former Liechtenstein and later Dietrichstein castle, standing on the cliff, has been a significant landmark of Mikulov for several centuries. Originally a royal Gothic castle, founded by Premysl Otakar I. in ca 1220, was enfeoffed to the Liechtenstein princely family by the next Czech king Premysl Otakar II. in 1249. They were replaced by the Dietrichsteins in the late 16th century. During their rule, especially after the fire in 1719, the chateau got its current Baroque look. In 1945, the retreating German army burned the chateau to the ground, but thanks to efforts of the Association for Restoration of the Mikulov Chateau, it was repaired in the 1950's. The most interesting parts of the chateau include the library and the hall of the ancestors. Today, the chateau is the seat of the headquarters of Regional Museum in Mikulov and there are several interesting exhibitions.

History of the chateau in dates:

• ca 1220 - Gothic castle founded by Czech king Premysl Otakar I.
  • 1249 - donated to Jindrich z Liechtensteina (Heinrich I. of Liechtenstein) by Czech king Premysl Otakar I.
  • ca 1290 - stone wall surrounding the castle built
  • ca 1300 - Gothic defense tower and barbican erected
  • ca 1350 - next Gothic tower added
  • 1380 - palace octagonal chapel of Our Lady and St. John of Evangelist built
  • 1540 - new massive Renaissance bastions constructed
  • 1560 - castle sold to Hungarian nobleman László (Ladislav) Kerecsenyi
  • ca 1580 - after death of the last Kerecsenyi castle became a possesion of the Holy Roman Emperor and Czech King Rudolf II.
  • 1575 - Rudolf II donated Mikulov demesne to Adam of Dietrichstein, the chateau was in Dietrichstein hands till 1945
  • ca 1620-1630 - Renaissance reconstruction to chateau by František of Dietrichstein (architect Giovanni Giacomo Tencalla)
  • 1645 - chateau plundered by Swedish army
  • ca from 1680 - first Baroque rebuilding
  • 1719 - large fire damaged heavily the chateau, following great Baroque rebuilding financed by Walter Xaver of Dietrichstein
  • 1805 - Napoleon Bonaparte visited the chateau (peace agreements after Austerlitz/Slavkov battle)
  • April 22, 1945 - chateau burnt down by retreating Nazi German army