Orbost LPO, Vic, 3888, Australia
This clock is on the replica Post Office, of the original built in 1897.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The original Post Office was "demolished in 2007, to make way for a new 'replica' Post Office. [History sign, just to the south of the LPO]. While the original building is stated as being built in 1897, the Post Office opened in November 1898, due to fittings for the PO being destroyed when the schooner "Glengarry" "was wrecked near the Snowy River entrance at Marlo".

A historical photo of the opening of the Post Office seems to appear to have this clock, or similar, in this location of the building. [See the Opening of the Post Office, from the History sign next to the PO.]

This one appears to be of a style suitable to railway stations, so this one may have come from the closing of the Orbost Railway Station in 1987.

The round clock is placed on the west facing timber clad wall, under a corrugated awning that is painted 'forest green', as are the braces for the awning and the circular mould around the glass covered face.

The white face of the clock sits well with 'wheat' coloured wood of the building. There are typically elongated Roman numerals for the numbers, and two narrow concentric circles have the minute 'ticks'. The minute is tapered, somewhat like a dart, and painted black as the hour hand, which has more of 'tulip' shape.

Beneath the centre of the clock, curving up, is some writing, which 'could be', "Snowy River …"

Address: Nicholson Street, Orbost, Vic, 3888