Burgus / Fortress in Zeiselmauer, Austria
Spätrömisches Kastell / Late Roman fortress
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Eine Infotafel liefert folgende Informationen:

Spätrömisches Kastell (Burgus) an der Nordwestecke des römischen Lagers. Zweite Hälfte des 4. Jahrhunderts. Einziger Zugang durch den Torbogen vom Lager her. Ursprünglich dreistöckig mit hölzernen Zwischendecken. In der Mitte um einen kleinen Innenhof vier hakenförmige Fundamente. Sie trugen Holzsäulen, auf denen das Dach ruhte. Im Vordergrund Teile der westlichen Mauer, die bereits in der Spätantike umstürzte.

Einziges Bauwerk dieser Art in Österreich.

Links Grabstein (Kopie) mit den Porträts des Aelius Aemilius und seiner Frau Amuca. Er war römischer Veteran, sie eine Einheimische, worauf die norische Haube und ihr vermutlich keltischer Name hindeuten. 2. Jahrhundert

< EN >

A sign provides the following information:

Late Roman fortress (Burgus) at the north-western corner of the Roman camp. Second half of the 4th century. Access through the archway from the camp's side only. Originally a three-storey building with intermediate wooden ceilings. In the centre, four hook-shaped foundations surround a smaller inner courtyard. They bore wooden pillars supporting the roof. In the foreground parts of the western wall which collapsed already in Late Antiquity.

Unique building of that type in Austria.

At the left, a tombstone (copy) portraying Aelius Aemilius and his wife Amuca. He was a Roman veteran while she was a native, which is indicated by her Noric coif and the presumably Celtic name. 2nd century.

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0