No. 1859 - Zámecek Pohansko u Breclavi, CZ
33U E 639363 N 5398937
TS No. 1859 is devoted to Empire-style hunting lodge "Pohansko" near Breclav, one of countless architectural monuments of the UNECSO World heritage site "Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape" in South Moravia region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Empire-style hunting lodge "Pohansko" near Breclav, built in 1811–1812, is one of countless architectural monuments of the UNECSO World heritage site "Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape" in South Moravia region of the Czech Republic.

This monumental two-storeyed Empire chateau with two open-arcade wings, built by former owner of Lednice-Valtice demesne Johann I. Josef, prince of Liechtenstein (Jan I. Josef, kníže z Lichtenštejna), was designed by architects Josef Hardtmuth and Josef Kornhäusel. The chateau' front facade is segmented by Corinthian columns, the balcony, facade and part of the arcade wings are decorated by reliefs with Helleno-Roman mythologic motifs. Chateau, nowadays owned by town Breclav and completely reconstructed in 2010, houses archeologic museum devoted to ancient Slavic settlements of the region - especially to the Great Moravian fortress Pohansko (which remains are located close to the chateau).

Opening Times:
April-October Tue-Sun 10:00–18:00