Panneau Historique Le donjon du Temple - Paris France
31U E 453171 N 5412526
[FR] La Tour du Temple et son enclos constituaient la Maison du Temple qui fut détruite en 1808. [EN] This Paris historical marker explains the importance of the Templar's massive turreted keep known as Grosse Tour.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Construite par les Templiers à partir de 1240, pendant le règne de saint Louis, elle devint par la suite une prison. Elle doit sa célébrité au fait qu’elle servit de geôle à Louis XVI et à la famille royale de 1792 à 1795 et que le dauphin Louis-Charles de France âgé de 10 ans (Louis XVII pour ses partisans) y serait mort. Devenue lieu de pèlerinage royaliste dès le début du XIXe siècle, la Tour du Temple fut pour cette raison détruite sur ordre de Napoléon Ier en 1808.

La Tour est construite en même temps que l’imposante forteresse intra-muros des Templiers, au Moyen Âge.

[EN] The Knights Templar began in the 12th century, constructing a fort first (Vieux Temple or Old Temple) in Le Marais. In the 13th century, a new fortress was built as their European headquarters. The enclosure, called enclos du Temple, originally featured a number of buildings important to the running of the Order, and included a church and a massive turreted keep known as Grosse Tour (great tower), and a smaller tower called Tour de César (Caesar's Tower).

The location of the towers is drawn on the floor in front of the town hall, rue Eugene Spuller. The heavy doors of the Grosse Tour still exist and are kept at Château de Vincennes whose great keep, attributed to Raymond du Temple, is speculated to have been inspired by the nearby Templar fortress.

(Text interspersed with content from Wikipedia)
Name of Military Order: Knights Templar