St. Francois Xavier Historical Society War Memorial - St. Francois Xavier, Manitoba, Canada
This multi-war memorial is located in front of the St. Francois Xavier municipal office.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This memorial is dedicated to those who served in World War I, World War II, the Korean War, and those who have served in Canada's Peacekeeping forces in various conflicts. It is a relatively new memorial, having been placed in 2006.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War

In Honor Of: Those who served

Marker Text:
Lest We Forget Dedicated by a grateful community To those who served Moreso to those Who gave their lives World War I World War II Korea Peacekeepers Let us Strive for Peace to Honour Their Memory St. Francois Xavier Historical Society Rural Municipality of St. Francois Xavier Manitoba Culture Heritage & Tourism 2006

Date of dedication: 2006

Who Put it Here?: St. Francois Xavier Historical Society, Rural Municipality of St. Francois Xavier, Manitoba Culture Heritage & Tourism

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is a polished black stone monument, set on a polished grey stone base, which is set on a concrete base. A red poppy and maple leaf are intertwined at the top, and the text is in white. The list of sponsors and the date of the memorial is engraved on the top side of the stone base.