Flush Bracket, 1174 - St Botolph - Longthorpe, Cambridgeshire
Flush bracket 1174 on the north west corner of St Botolph's church, Longthorpe.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Second Geodetic Levelling, England & Wales (1912-21)
This flush bracket was used during the Second geodetic levelling, England & Wales, and was levelled with a height of 59.5800 feet [18.1600 metres] above mean sea level (Newlyn datum). It was included on the Castor to Wicken levelling line. The surveyor's description was Flush Bracket on W. end of Longthorpe Church.

Third Geodetic Levelling, England & Wales (1950-68)
This flush bracket was used during the Third geodetic levelling, England & Wales. It was included on the Castor to North Pickenham and Wicken to Castor levelling lines."

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

Square Easting Northing Mark type Description Height Order Datum Verified year Levelling year Metres above ground
TL 1629 9839 FLUSH BRACKET FL BR 1174 ST BOTOLPHS CH NW FACE N ANG 18.157 1 'N' 1979 1954 0.400

"The parish church, St Botolph's, is a plain building of coarse rubble, dating from the 13th century, consisting of chancel, nave, aisles and a western bell cote, containing one bell. In the chancel is a piscina and aumbry, two other brackets and a piscina are in the south aisle and two brackets in the north aisle. The church was restored in 1869 and will seat about 200 persons. The register dates from the year 1837; the earlier register is included in that of St. John the Baptist, Peterborough."

Type of Trigpoint: Flush Bracket

Condition: Good