Vicinity of Indian Fight
14S E 408620 N 3584892
Texas Historical Marker noting an 1871 battle between Native American horse rustlers and the posse who went after them.

This marker is accompanied by another, "Castle Peak", standing on FM 1235, about 6.5 miles southeast of Merkel, TX.

Marker Text:
On New Year's Day, 1871, Indian raiders who had stolen horses in Coleman County were pursued and overtaken here by 18 Texas Rangers and cowboys. Leaders of the group were Captain James M. Swisher and rancher Sam Gholson. The Indians took refuge in the heights west of Mountain Pass. The ensuing battle lasted all day, and at nightfall the raiders left the horses and fled. Of the fewer than one dozen Indians, one was killed, several wounded. One cowboy was wounded and another, J.M. Elkins, recorded the battle in his book, "Indian Fighting on the Texas Frontier." (1968)