Kruzifix Klosterruine Jostberg - Bielefeld, NRW, Germany
Ein Kreuz an der Klosterruine Jostberg. A christian cross at the monastery ruin Jostberg.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Im frühen 16. Jahrhundert wurde hier ein Franziskanerkloster errichtet, von dem heute nur noch die Grundmauern der spätgotischen Klosterkirche erhalten sind. Das Kruzifix befindet sich in unmittelbarer Nähe zu den Grundmauern, ist aber erst im Zuge der Restaurierung der Ruine hier aufgestellt wurden. Ein genaues Datum ist leider nicht bekannt.

Das etwa 2,5m hohe hölzerne Kreuz ist schlicht gehalten. Die Jesusfigur besteht aus einem dunklen Metall und ist auffallend zart/jung gehalten. Über der Jesusfigur sind die Buchstaben I.N.R.I befestigt. Sie stehen für den lateinischen Satz „Iesus Nazarenus Rex Iudaeorum“, was ins Deutsche übersetzt „Jesus von Nazaret, König der Juden“ bedeutet.

ENGLISH:

In the early 16th century, a Franciscan monastery was erected here, of which only the foundation walls of the late-Gothic monastery church are preserved today. The crucifix is located in the immediate vicinity of the foundation walls, but it was not there until the restoration of the ruins. Unfortunately an exact date is not known.

The wooden cross, about 2.5m high, is simple. The Jesus figure consists of a dark metal and is strikingly delicate / young. The letters I.N.R.I are attached above the Jesus figure. They stand for the Latin sentence "Iesus Nazarenus Rex Iudaeorum", which means translated into English "Jesus of Nazareth, King of the Jews".
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood