Bell Tower - St. Paul's Church - Ramsey, Isle of Man
Bell Tower of St. Paul's Church on Dale Street, Market Place in Ramsey.
Location: Isle of Man

This fine tower has been silent for some years although from 'South Ramsey and its Churches' by M.W. Harrison, M.A., Vicar printed in 1923 it would appear the tower used to contain two bells:

‘In the Tower are two bells. The bell from Ballure had been used for some time and was restored to the Old Church in 1886, in which year the tenor bell, weighing 15 cwt. and intended to be the foundation of a complete peal, was ordered. It was erected outside, and on its first appearance caused no small stir among the people, of whom many promptly had a pull at it. At the present time, it is "struck" not "rung." The smaller bell, weighing 2 cwt., the treble bell of the intended peal, was presented through the efforts of the Misses Harvey and their pupils.'

St. Paul was built in 1822 to a design by Thomas Brine, the West gallery was added in 1830. The gallerised side wings are by John Robinson and were added in 1844. A new vestry and a replacement were added in 1874 and 1938 respectively.

The style of the Church is rather ‘rustic neo-Classicism, with the work of several hands being brought together by the exterior painting scheme. The galleried interior is wide and bright with some good Victorian stained glass and Minton tiles.’

source: (visit link)

source: An introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN:978-1-907945-10-6)
Address of Tower:
St. Paul