TV transmitter Devín / TV vysílac Devín - Mikulov, South Moravia, Czech Republic
33U E 620998 N 5414244
Depicted transmitter Mikulov - Devín, located on the summit of the hill of the same name - Devín (554 m a.s.l.) in Pavlov Hills (Pavlovské vrchy) limestone range, covers by terrestric digital TV-signal southern and south-eastern regions of Moravia.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The tower, built in 1979-1980 for analog TV transmitting, was modernised and switched to full digital regime (new antenne and technology) in October 2009.

[sources of information about transmitter: List of DVB-T of the Czech Radiocommunications and Czech digital TV portal]

Call signs/Frequencies/Channels/Broadcaster:
Czech DVB-T public TV broadcast Channel 29 - Multiplex 1, 25 kW, H-pol Channel 40 - Multiplex 2, 25 kW, H-pol Channel 51 - Regional Network 8, 5 kW, H-pol - Microwave transmitters of the Czech Radiocommunications - cellular phone BTS

Opening hours visitors platform:
Without platform, but the summit of Děvín is freely accessible by walk and offers a great view over South Moravia and adjacent part of Lower Austria.

Backup transmitter tower/antenna: yes

Legacy transmitter tower/antenna: yes