Bell Gable - Holy Trinity Church, Kirk Patrick - Patrick, Isle of Man
The west bell-gable of Holy Trinity, Kirk Patrick in the Village of Patrick.
Location: Isle of Man

The west wall of this simple Manx Style Church has been extended upwards to form a bell gable which contains a single bell with a rope that drops to ground outside the Church building.

The bell-gable is a common feature of many Manx Churches but this is a particularly fine example.

The present Church was built in 1879 and is in the simple unadorned Manx style with nave, narrower chancel, vestry, bell-gable and porch, outside and in. from Manx stone in the 1879 and was restored in 1958. The Church features beautiful stained glass windows that flood the interior with colour and light.

The porch to the Church features Aberdeen Pointing. The Porch is constructed from imported red granite in conjunction with heavily oxidised Manx stone. The use of wide joints filled decoratively with stones is known as 'Aberdeen Pointing' and is common in some parts of north-east Scotland.

Another interesting architectural feature is the use of imported off-white bricks around the windows and the imported sandstone heads and cills to the windows. These features are unusual in the Isle of Man.

source: source: An introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN:978-1-907945-10-6)
Address of Tower:
Holy Trinity