The Mustdyke - Flag Fen Archaeology Park - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
30U E 690371 N 5828661
The 14th-century Mustdyke constructed across the site, which bisects the Bronze Age trackway at Flag Fen Archaeology Park.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

From the information board -
'The drainage ditch or dyke in front of you is about 600 years old and is called the Mustdyke. Drainage ditches are havens for wildlife. Look out for frogs, ducks and dragonflies. Over the years the dyke has been dug deeper and deeper to allow the water to drain through from the waterlogged fens. During drainage works in 1982, machines revealed wood which had been hidden for almost 2,000 years. Archaeologist Francis Pryor surveyed the dyke and discovered wood that had been worked with Bronze Age tools and the modern story of Flag Fen began. The wooden fence along the dyke marks the area where the causeway was first discovered. The main excavation occurred where the Fen Bog Garden is today.
Drainage ditches are havens for wildlife. Look out for frogs, ducks and dragonflies.'

Website - (visit link)