Fen Bog Garden - Flag Fen Archaeology Park - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Fen Bog Garden, site of the main excavation at Flag Fen.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

From the information board -
'This was the site of the main excavation at Flag Fen. It was here that the causeway, which you can see a section of in the Preservation Hall was first uncovered. The rows of posts joined a large man made wooden platform the size of Wembley Stadium. Among the features uncovered was a pool with dog bones placed along one side of it and a dog skeleton staked into place. This may have been connected with a ceremonial ritual taking place on the site. The posts that you see here are marker posts indicating the route of the causeway. The real posts were taller, wider and there were many more of them. Along the line of the posts over 300 bronze artefacts have been found. This is an amazing number of valuable objects on one site. Adjacent to this dig, the earliest wheel in England was discovered. You can see the wheel, a reconstruction and some of the bronze artefacts in the museum. This area has been restored as a bog garden with plants that would have grown at Flag Fen 3,000 years ago. The pollen of these and hundreds of other plant species have been found in the excavations. These plants are growing at the same level as the Bronze Age Fen.'

Website - (visit link)

There is a fee to enter the archaeology site. Check the website above for current entrance fees.